Reefs2go
Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Testimonials
Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)

we ship ups we ship FedEx
Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
roll over or click image to enlarge
Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)

Yellow Head Moray Eel (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)

Our price: $87.98
Retail: $96.78
You Save $8.80
Manufacturer: Eel
Shipping Level - click here for more info

Currently out of stock.
click here to be notified by email when this product becomes available.

print this page

Yellow Head Moray Eel

Gymnothorax fimbriatus


The Yellow Head Moray Eel is also known as the Dark-spotted Moray Eel and Fimbriated Moray Eel. It likes to hide in caves and crevices. It likes to eat live, meaty foods. It is not reef safe.

COMMON NAME: Yellowhead Moray Eeel
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gymnothorax fimbriatus
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~3 inches
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 100 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Carnivore
CARE LEVEL: Moderately easy
REEF SAFE: No. Will eat invertebrates.
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%

Specifications
  • ** This item is not eligible for our 14 day guarantee***