Reefs2go
Testimonials
Royal Dottyback Basslet Fish (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)
roll over or click image to enlarge
Royal Dottyback Basslet Fish (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)
Royal Dottyback Basslet Fish (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)

Royal Dottyback Basslet Fish (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)

Our price: $24.99
Manufacturer: Basslets
Shipping Level - click here for more info

Quantity:
Please refer to Shipping FAQ's for processing times.

print this page


The Royal Dottyback is very unique Basslet, it's purple on the front half and yellow on the back half. It will defend its territory against fish two to three times its size. It makes a very attractive fish for the tank.

COMMON NAME: Bicolor Pseudochromis/Dottyback Basslet
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudochromis paccagnellae
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~1 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 30 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Carnivore
CARE LEVEL: Easy
REEF SAFE: Considered safe, but semi-aggressive
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%