Reefs2go
Testimonials
Dampiera Basslet Fish (Labracinus cyclophthalmus)
roll over or click image to enlarge

Dampiera Basslet Fish (Labracinus cyclophthalmus)

Our price: $43.98
Retail: $48.38
You Save $4.40
Manufacturer: Basslets
Shipping Level - click here for more info

Currently out of stock.
click here to be notified by email when this product becomes available.

print this page

Dampiera Basslet

Labracinus cyclophthalmus


COMMON NAME: Basslet Dampiera
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Labracinus cyclophthalmus
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~2 inches
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 55 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Omnivore
CARE LEVEL: Easy
REEF SAFE: Considered safe, but semi-aggressive
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%

  • Also known as Red Dottyback or Red Tail Dottyback

  • A somewhat large basslet this is a cross between that and a grouper.