Reefs2go
Testimonials
Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)

we ship ups we ship FedEx
Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)
roll over or click image to enlarge

Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)

Our price: $43.98
Retail: $58.49
You Save $14.51
Manufacturer: Anemone
Shipping Level - click here for more info

Quantity:
Please refer to Shipping FAQ's for processing times.

print this page

The Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor) has the reputation of being one of the easier sea anemones to keep and comes in a few different colors or varieties.
There are many clownfish species that will host with this anemone (see below), with the most common being the Maroon Clownfish. You don't need to have a clownfish to keep an anemone, though watching the symbiotic relationship between the clownfish and the anemone is one of the most fascinating aspects of aquarium keeping. The opposite holds true as well. You don't have to keep an anemone if you want to keep clownfish.

COMMON NAME: Bubble Anemone
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Entacmaea quadricolor
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~3 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 30 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Carnivore
CARE LEVEL: Moderately easy
REEF SAFE: Yes
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%

A beautiful anemone which does well as a host for several species of clownfish listed below:

  • Amphiprion akindynos - Barrier Reef Clownfish

  • A. clarkii - Clark's Clownfish

  • A. frenatus - Tomato Clownfish*A. melanopus - Red and Black

You may also like