Rose Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)
Rose Bubble Tip Anemone (Entacmaea quadricolor)
Item #: AN-BUBBLE-ROSE
Manufacturer: Anemone
Our Price: $79.99
Description:

COMMON NAME: Rose Bubble Anemone
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Entacmaea quadricolor
SIZE AVAILABLE: ~2-3 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE: 30 gallons
FOOD/DIET: Carnivore
CARE LEVEL: Moderately easy
REEF SAFE: Yes
AVAILABILITY: Most always available - 99%

A beautiful anemone which does well as a host for several species of clownfish listed below:

  • Amphiprion akindynos - Barrier Reef Clownfish

  • A. clarkii - Clark's Clownfish

  • A. frenatus - Tomato Clownfish

  • A. melanopus - Red and Black Clownfish

  • A. ocellaris - Ocellaris Clownfish

  • Premnas Biaculeatus - Maroon Clownfish

The bubble anemone does require high lighting. Metal Halides are recommended however lighting of lesser intensity has been used successfully.

Product Reviews:
Reviewed 5 times Average Rating: ranked  5 our of 5

Vu of Oklahoma
Rose
ranked 5.0 our of 5
Mine came with a hint of green and nice red tips. Very nice coloration and healthy on arrival.
Shari of FL
Red Bubble Tip Anemone
ranked 5.0 our of 5
This little guy is just beautiful! It has become fast friends with our maroon clown fish. Very pleased with this purchase!
George of Chicago
Perfect Pair
ranked 5.0 our of 5
Got one of these with a Maroon Clown, Looked small in the bag, but once it found a place to settle down and attach opened up and looks awesome. Once the clown found it, they paired up and the clown is already bringing food back to it!
MrsK of Arizona
Rose Bubble Tip Anemone
ranked 5.0 our of 5
Beautiful is a pink/blush color opened to approx. 2"
Craig of York PA
Anemone
ranked 5.0 our of 5
This is a beautiful anemone and loves my Maroon clown. Great price and is doing execllent, thanks Reefs2go! :)